Australian skilled migration – State/Territory nomination lists: 2016 to 2017

On July 1st of every year there are significant changes announced to the Australian skilled migration program.

It starts with the changes made to the Skilled Occupations List (SOL). These changes effect both the the Subclass 189 Skilled Independent visa and those that are applying for Subclass 489 Skilled Regional visa and have an eligible relative sponsoring them.

Skilled Occupation List (SOL)

The SOL for 2016-2017 has already been announced .

State/Territory Nomination lists

If you do not have an occupation on the SOL then you can consider state/territory nominated pathways. If your occupation is on one of the nomination lists then you may be eligible to apply for a Subclass 190 Skilled Nominated visa or a state/territory nominated Subclass 489 visa.

The occupations for nomination in 2016-17 , aside from the Northern Territory which was announced in April 2016, are pending. The dates we have been given for changes to be announced are below:

  • Australian Capital Territory (ACT) – Due August 2016.
  • New South Wales (NSW) – No dates can be advised at present. Note: last year it was approx July/August. (Update: this has now been announced.)
  • Northern Territory – As above, this was already announced in April 2016.
  • Queensland (QLD) – Still working on it, date to be confirmed.
  • South Australia – These are due to be announced at the start of July. (Update: this has now been announced).
  • Tasmania (TAS) – Likely to be August/September.
  • Victoria (VIC) – No dates can be advised at present.
  • Western Australia (WA) – The annual review will be undertaken in the last half of the year Note: last year it was October.
State/territory nomination

State/territory nomination

Additional State/Territory nomination requirements

In addition to your occupation being listed on a state/territory list, there are a number of other criteria that needs to be met. The criteria is determined by the state/territory that you are applying to. This additional criteria can include some, or more, of the following:

  • Meeting the points test of 60 – including the 5 or 10 points available for state nomination. Although states may require higher points for nomination of specific occupations.
  • English language requirements
  • Financial settlement requirements
  • Close relations in the state
  • Living in certain regions of the state/territory
  • Job offer
  • Previous study or work experience in the state/territory

If you could like to discuss the above please get in touch.