Seasons Greetings …

Update – 2018 South Australia Business migration program

Immigration South Australia have released a statement outlining the achievements and highlights of their Business migration year.

The details of their success and reach of their efforts are outlined in the link below.

South Australian migration


South Australia’s Business Migration achievements for 2018

If you are a successful business person or investor and are considering a one to South Australia, please Contact Us.

Update – Applications for NSW nomination for business & investor visas

The NSW Government have announced that they have temporarily closed applications for nomination for certain visas under the federal government’s Business Innovation and Investment Program pending the release of additional places by the Department of Home Affairs.

The closed nominations are for those applying for:

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

  • Investor stream
  • Business innovation stream 
  • Significant Investor stream
  • Entrepreneur stream 

 AND

Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132) 

  • Significant Business History stream
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream
NSW – The Premier state

Applicants looking to extend their current Subclass 188 or apply for an onshore Permanent Visa, such as Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888),  are still able to apply for NSW Nomination. 

If you have any questions about the above please Contact Us. 

 

Significant changes to SkillSelect EOI invitation rounds 

Significant change to SkillSelect EOI  invitation rounds 

The DHA have announced changes to the EOI invitation rounds. These will now be conducted once a month.

“SkillSelect invitation rounds for Skilled – Independent (subclass 189) and Skilled – Regional Provisional (subclass 489) will occur once each month, on the 11th day of each month, effective 11 Aug 2018. There is no change to the overall number of invitations provided each month”

If you want to keep up with immigration news, please follow us on Twitter.

If you have any queries please Contact Us.

ACT Nomination – program remains closed for overseas applicants

The ACT have confirmed today – 19th June, 2018 –  that the ACT Skilled Migration program remains closed to overseas applicants.

The ACT confirmed the reasons for the decision.

Reason for restricting applications

As is the situation in other jurisdictions, the ACT is facing a significant increase in demand for the relatively small number of nomination places allocated annually by Home Affairs. We are currently investigating options to fairly manage the increased demand for the ACT 190 nomination program. As we work through these issues and consider options to manage demand, the program will remain closed to Canberra residents with nominated occupations listed as ‘closed’ on the current ACT Occupation List. The program will also remain closed to all overseas applicants.

If this closure effects you, and you want to discuss what other opportunities you may have, please Contact Us.

Changes 1st July, 2018 – higher points required for GSM visas

Higher points required – GSM points test to increase by 5 points 

As usual at this time of the year, there have been some changes announced to the GSM visa programme by the Department of Home Affairs (DHA). 

From 1 July 2018, applicants will need to score 65 points to eligible to be considered for a GSM visa. This is an increase of 5 points. The effected GSM visa subclasses are:

  • Skilled-Independent (Permanent) Subclass 189;
  • Skilled-Nominated (Permanent) (Subclass 190; and
  • Skilled-Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 489

The increase is in response to the high demand for GSM visas. It also reflects the high scores that current applicants in the Skill Select Expression of Interest (EOI) pool are claiming. 

For applicants who are invited to apply for a GSM visa prior to 1st July 2018, they won’t be effected by the increase in points. These invited individuals can continue to prepare and submit their application. As is stands currently, any invited applicants will need to ensure that they lodge their applications within the required 60 days. 

If you could like to discuss how this will effect you please Contact Us.

Potential removal of occupations – 1st July, 2018 

Numerous occupations have been flagged for removal and addition

Every Australian financial year – 1st July to 30th June – the Department of Home Affairs (DHA) takes advice and makes amendments to its numerous skilled occupation lists.

Whilst no final decisions have been made for the upcoming new financial year, there have been a number of possible changes flagged. 

Details of these possible changes are detailed here.

The most significant changes are usually those made to the MLTSSL (Medium & Long Term Skilled Shortage List). Any changes made to the MLTSSL would effect applicants for a Subclass 189 Skilled Independent visa OR a Subclass 489 visa (if they are sponsored by an eligible relative). 

Occupations on the MLTSSL that have been flagged for possible change include: 

Flagged for Removal

  • Management Accountant (221112)
  • Agricultural Consultant (234111)
  • Civil Engineering Technician (312212)

Flagged for Addition 

  • Footballers (452411)

If you want  to discuss the potential changes and how they may effect you please get in touch. We will provide any updates on this BLOG.  

Assurance of Support (AoS) changes reversed

AoS income test to revert back to pre-April 2018 requirements

As indicated in our most recent blog post the Assurance of Support changes that came into in April have been reversed.

Individuals acting as Assurers of Support will need to meet the income test as it was prior to the April changes. This will be a great relief to all applicants

Parent visas: Sponsorship rules reset as government completes backflip

If you have any queries please Contact Us.

Recent AoS changes to Parent visas to be reversed

Pre-April 2018 AoS income requirements to be re-introduced

Media releases are reporting that the April 2018 changes to the Assurance of Support (AoS) income requirements test will be reversed next week – 23rd May, 2018.

Exclusive: Coalition backflips on parent visa background 

If this is confirmed these changes will be of great relief to a significant number of current and future Contributory Parent (Subclass 143 & Subclass 173) visa applicants.

We will keep you updated once the formal decision to reverse the regulations are made.

If you have any queries please Contact Us.

Significant changes to Parent visas changes announced

Substantial increases to the AoS bond & income requirements 

The Department of Home Affairs (DHA) have announced some major changes to the Assurance of Support (AoS) requirements. These changes are significant and will greatly effect parent visa applicants. This includes those who have not yet lodged this visa, or have, but have not had their AoS requested prior to 1st April, 2018. 

The primary changes are: 

Assurance of Support (AoS) bond

From the 1st April, 2019 the ten year bond requirement will increase for both the main applicant and any additional applicants. The respective increases are: 

  • Main applicant – the bond will be increased from $10,000 AUD to $15,000 AUD. 
  • Additional applicant/s – the bond will be increased from $4,000 AUD to $6,000 AUD. 

Assurer/s – income requirements doubled

The AoS can be provided by from 1 to 3 Assurers. To act as an Assurer the individual must meet an income test. The income test requirements to be met will vary depending on the number of applicants (assurees) to be assured and the number of family members in the assurers family. 

The income test was changed retrospectively to take effect as at 1st April, 2018. These new income test requirements have in some cases doubled. When the AoS is requested, before the bond is made, the assurer/s must be able to show they meet the new income requirements for both the current financial year and the previous two financial years.

What will be the effect of these changes?

The changes, particularly the income requirements, are quite significant. Some individuals, including those who have lodged their visas already, may find it difficult to find assurers who meet these new requirements. This could mean an unsuccessful visa application.    

If you want to understand how these changes will effect you, and what you can do to minimise the risk of an unsuccessful visa, please get in touch.