Changes 1st July, 2018 – higher points required for GSM visas

Higher points required – GSM points test to increase by 5 points 

As usual at this time of the year, there have been some changes announced to the GSM visa programme by the Department of Home Affairs (DHA). 

From 1 July 2018, applicants will need to score 65 points to eligible to be considered for a GSM visa. This is an increase of 5 points. The effected GSM visa subclasses are:

  • Skilled-Independent (Permanent) Subclass 189;
  • Skilled-Nominated (Permanent) (Subclass 190; and
  • Skilled-Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 489

The increase is in response to the high demand for GSM visas. It also reflects the high scores that current applicants in the Skill Select Expression of Interest (EOI) pool are claiming. 

For applicants who are invited to apply for a GSM visa prior to 1st July 2018, they won’t be effected by the increase in points. These invited individuals can continue to prepare and submit their application. As is stands currently, any invited applicants will need to ensure that they lodge their applications within the required 60 days. 

If you could like to discuss how this will effect you please Contact Us.

Updated – Australian Skilled Occupation Lists (April 2018)

Occupation lists change … again … 

2018 has already seen a number of changes to Australian immigration. Some of these were detailed in our most recent post.

Following on from these changes, last week the Northern Territory have updated the occupations that they will consider nominating for the Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190) Visa or the Skilled Regional (Provisional) (Subclass 489) Visa.

If you would like to look at whether you may be eligible for a General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa, be a state or territory nominated visa – such as the Subclass 190 or Subclass 489 visa – or the Skilled Independent (Subclass 189) visa please check out the list below.

Skilled Occupations – April 2018

If you would like a detailed assessment of your Australian visa options, please  CONTACT US .

Australian immigration changes – new visas and their impact on Australian immigration

The Temporary Skilled Shortage (TSS) visa (Subclass 482), the effect on GSM visas and the Global Talent Visa scheme

A lot has been happening in Australian immigration in 2018. It has started with the skilled list for the Subclass 189 being amended. Some of the states & territories followed and their Subclass 190 & 489 visas have consequently been effected.

Most significant of all is that as fo 18th March, 2018 the Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 visa has been replaced by the  Temporary Skilled Shortage (TSS) visa (Subclass 482).

The changes and differences between the Subclass 457 & Subclass 482 are significant. We wont attempt to address them all here but will highlight some key points and how these changes may effect your plans and reinforce the importance of the General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa program.

GSM Visa program

The GSM program has remained intact. It significance is shown by the figures below:

  1.  Subclass 189: 176 occupations remain eligible for this visa
  2. Subclass 190: 416 skilled occupations remain eligible for this visa program
  3.  Subclass 489:
    • 475 skilled occupations remain eligible for the State Territory nominated 489 visa program OR
    • 176 occupations remain eligible for the Family Nominated 489 visa programme

Temporary Employer sponsored visas – new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (subclass 482) 

As mentioned the temporary Employer Sponsored visa (Subclass 457) has been replaced by the Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (subclass 482).

Whilst the Subclass 457 could be granted up to 4 years, the Subclass 482 visas can vary:

  1. Short term – up to 2 years if the occupation is on Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
  2. Medium term – up to 4 years if on Medium Long Term Skilled Shortages List (MLTSSL) and a new Regional Occupation List (ROL)
  3. Labour Agreement Stream – this is where an employer has negotiated visa arrangements with the Department of Home Affairs (formerly the DIBP Department of Immigration & B0order Patrol).

Applicant requirements:

  • Work experience – Applicants must have a minimum of 2 years
  • English Language – Applicants must meet minimum english language requirements. e.g For an IELTS test they must score 5 overall, but have a minimum score of at least 4.5 on each component
  • Police clearances – Mandatory police clearances.

Sponsor/Employers:

  • Labour-market testing is required (e.g prescribed advertising standards must be met by the employer)
  • Applicant must be nominated in one of the 509 skilled occupations, unless the negotiated Labour Agreement allows otherwise.

Transitional arrangements – Individuals who are already in Australia on a Subclass 457 visa and need to renew this visa or apply for another visa (such as the Subclass 482 or a permanent visa – see below) will need to check with their employer or Migration Agent what their options are. 

Permanent Employer Sponsored visa – Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Subclass 186 visa & Regional Skilled Migration Scheme (RSMS) Subclass 187 visa

  • Applicants must be under 45
  • Applicants must have worked in Australia for 3 years (it was 2 years) on a 457 visa or 482 visa OR have undertaken a skills assessment under the Direct Entry Scheme
  • Applicants must have at least 3 years work experience
  • Applicants occupation must be on the:
    • MLTSSL for Subclass 186 visas (208 occupations)
    • MLTSSL or ROL list for Subclass 187 (673 occupations)

What are the key takeaways about these changes?

  •  It is more difficult to obtain a visa for Australia under both employer nomination schemes –  temporary and permanent residence. e.g Labour Market testing is required for almost all applications under the TSS visa. This wasn’t the case previously.
  • Students hoping to transfer onto an employer sponsored visa must have at least 2 years experience in the occupation for a temporary visa, or 3 years for a permanent employer visa.
  • Skilled applicants wanting to obtain permanent residency need to be under 45 years – unless some very limited exemptions are met.
  • If an applicant or their spouse is eligible for a GSM visa – 189/190/489 – then it is likely to be their best long term option to migrate to Australia permanently

Final comments

These changes have been a long time coming and even before the details were laid out, they have been widely criticised by the business community. They see this as as a significant disadvantage to recruiting, employing and incentivising skilled migrants to fill positions in Australia.

With this is mind, employers will be forced to look closer at the Australia employment market to fill their workforce needs. This will advantage applicants who hold a GSM visa or intend to apply for a GSM visa.

Global Talent Scheme 

In addition to the above there will be further changes to the Australian immigration program. The Department of Home Affairs have flagged a new scheme known as the Global Talent Scheme. This is a  pilot programme aimed at attracting high-income employees and tech specialists.  It is hoped it will alleviate some of the concerns from employers in Australia that they will miss out of skills need to grow their business due to the restrictions in the new Subclass 482 visa.

It will allow eligible established business and start-up companies seeking talent in STEM fields like biomedicine and agricultural technology to sponsor foreign nationals on a temporary residency basis, as well as offering a pathway to permanent residency. The scheme is due to commence on 1st July. As details emerge we will release them here.

 

If you would like to discuss your options – whether you would be eligible –  then please  Contact Us.

 

Australian skilled migration overview

Australian skilled migration overview

Migration is a part of life in every nation: people are consistently looking for something new and want to have different cultural experiences, and the opportunity to  share their knowledge and skills.

Australia is considered to be a land of unpredictable and wonderful nature, as well as a great place for job opportunities in a number of industries and professions. It is known as “the Land Down Under”. It annually attracts hundreds of thousands of people from all over the world, a significant number who want stay permanently.

In order to stay permanently applicants need to stay on top of the visa requirements and legislation. Immigration legislation is always changing and not everyone can get a visa for the Great Southern Land. Applicants primarily need to have the right education and job skills.

There are two predominant ways of getting a visa for Australia.

To apply for a Skilled Independent (Subclass 189) visa under the General Skilled Migration Visa program, applicants need to review the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and confirm if their occupation is available for nomination. There is also a points test, based on a number of different factors.

If you are not eligible for a Skilled Independent (Subclass 189) visa then you can look at alternate GSM visas. These visas are state or territory nominated visas. They include both a permanent residency option – Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190) visa – and a temporary residency option – Skilled regional (Subclass 489) visa. You will need to confirm if your occupation is on the the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the  Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL). You will then need to to check if a state or territory will nominate your occupation, and whether you fir that criteria.

If an applicant is not eligible for a GSM visa, they can look at employer sponsored visa opportunities. Applicants who are offered a job in Australia may be eligible for either a temporary or permanent residency employer sponsored visa. The most common employer sponsored visas are the Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 visa and the Employer Nomination Scheme visa (Subclass 186) visa.

A job offer can also assist with a GSM visa. Either, by being able to claim additional points for skilled employment experience in Australia, or to be eligible to be nominated for a state  or territory visa such as the Subclass 190 or Subclass 489.

In practical terms, if you are skilled professional and are specific in where you want to live e.g. Architect Jobs in Brisbane, you may find a genuine opportunity that you are eligible for. With a willing employer offering you a job, you may initially be sponsored for a Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 visa. Which may may then lead on to the permanent employer  sponsored  Subclass 186 visa, or a GSM option.

There are various employment websites that can help you find job in Australia, either before you migrate or once you have your visa. Rulla.com is one of those. Non Australian residents, as well as Australian visa holders, can look at websites such as Rulla to see if there are employment opportunities in the field and location that they desire.

If you can determine on the basis of your skills and education what visa you are eligible for, and where you want to do it, this will help you create the life you want in Australia.

VETASSESS – Skills assessment changes as of 1st August, 2017

PRIORITY PROCESSING 

As of August 1st, 2017  VETASSESS will introduce a priority processing service for General Professional occupation applicants.

Applicants will be able to have their application fast tracked for an additional fee. The expected processing time will be 10 days. Full details will be provided on 1st August, 2017.

 ASSESSMENT FEE INCREASE

A number of fee increases have been announced for VETASSSES services. For the majority of applicants, the most notable increase is in the Full Skills Assessment for GSM applicants. The fees increases are as below:

  • Online (offshore) applicants: $810 AUD to $880 AUD – if you are onshore 10% GST applies.
  • Paper based (offshore) applications: $870 AUD to $945 AUD – if you are onshore 10% GST applies.

If you would like to discuss how the changes effect your application please get in touch.

We will clarify the priority processing changes when released next week.

Update to Queensland Skilled Occupation List (QSOL)

Queensland have quickly revised the occupations they nominate for 2017-18. Details of the announced change are copied below.

BSMQ Update to QSOL: Engineering Technologist

Engineering Technologist (233914) was taken off our Queensland Skilled Occupations Lists (QSOL) on 11 July 2017 – please note we will not be accepting any new EOIs under this occupation from the 12 July 2017 at this stage. We have received a very large number of EOIs for this occupation.

We are currently not issuing any more invitations to lodge an application with BSMQ. However, if some of the current invitees do not respond in the requested time frame, we will issue further invitations to some of those in the current queue.

If this affects you, or you want to discuss if there are any other options for this occupation, then please Contact Us.

General Skilled Migration (GSM): 2017-18 skilled occupations lists

Australian skilled visas – Removed occupations from 1st July 2017

List of removed occupations

In the first of a number of blogs posts discussing the 1st July 2017 changes, please see below details of the occupations removed as an eligible skilled occupation.

Skilled Migration

Occupations entirely removed from the list of eligible skilled occupations on 1 July 2017 are listed below. Nine of these were eligible for 457 and 186 visas on 19 April 2017.

Equipment Hire Manager^149915
Fleet Manager^149411
Picture Framer^394212
Property Manager^612112
Psychotherapist^272314
Real Estate Agent Principal^612113
Real Estate Agent^612114
Real Estate Agent Representative^612115
Ship’s Engineer231212
Ship’s Master231213
Ship’s Officer231214
University Tutor^242112

If this affects your eligibility, and you would like to discuss if have alternative options then please Contact Us.

 

Victorian nomination for ICT applications re-open 1st July, 2017

Victorian Skilled Migration – ICT occupations reopening on 1 July

On the 1st July 2017, the Victorian Skilled and Business Migration Program is reopening applications for ICT occupations. Applicants who are nominated by Victoria may be eligible for:

  1. Subclass 190 Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190) Visa OR
  2. Skilled Regional (Provisional) (Subclass 489) Visa

Victorian migration

The ICT occupations for nomination are below. All applicants must meet Proficient English and have at least 3 years experience.

  • 1355112  ICT Project Manager
  • 261111  ICT Business Analyst
  • 261112  Analyst Programmer
  • 261312  Developer Programmer
  • 261312  Software Engineer
  • 261314 Software Tester
  • 271399 Software and Applications Programmers nec
  • 262111 Database Administrator
  • 262112  ICT Security Specialist
  • 263111  Computer Network and Systems Engineer

Applications in the following specialisations are not currently accepted:
– Web Designer
– Help Desk Operator
– Help Desk Manager

If you would like to discuss your options for Victoria, or anywhere else, please Contact Us.

Announcement – Limited options for Western Australia skilled migration

Limited Options for Western Australia state nominated skilled visas

Western Australia have announced their skilled migration occupation list (WASMOL).

As of 21 June, 2017  only 18 occupations can be applied for under the Subclass 190 Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190) visa and the Subclass 489 Skilled Regional (Provisional) (Subclass 489) state/territory nominated visa.

This is a significant reduction from previous WASMOL’s, where more than 100 occupations could be applied for.

Strict Criteria – including a 12 month contract of employment

Amongst various requirements, all applicants will be required to have a contract of employment for full-time employment for at least 12 months in the nominated or a closely related occupation.

2017 Western Australian Skilled Migration Occupation List (WASMOL)
  1.  Sonographer – (251214)
  2. Orthoptist – (251412)
  3. Audiologist – (252711) 
  4. General Practitioner – (253111)
  5. Gastroenterologist – (253316)
  6. Rheumatologist​ – (253323) 
  7. Psychiatrist – (253411)
  8. Neurosurgeon – (253513)
  9. Otorhinolaryngologist – (253515)
  10. Vascular Surgeon – (253521)
  11. Obstetrician and Gynaecologist – (253013)
  12. Radiation Oncologist – (253918)
  13. ​Midwife – (254111)
  14. ​Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) – (254413)
  15. Registered Nurse (Community Health) – (254414)
  16. ​Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) – (254415)
  17. Registered Nurse (Mental Health) – (254422) 
  18. Registered Nurse (Perioperative) – (254423)

Restricted opportunities for WA – What are your options?

The changes severely strict skilled migration opportunities for applicants who wish to migrate to Western Australia, and who aren’t eligible for a Subclass 189 Skilled Independent visa.

If you would like to discuss your options, for Western Australia or anywhere else, or you have any questions please Contact Us.