Update – 36 occupations added to Australia’s skilled occupation list

DHA add 36 occupations to Australia’s skilled occupation list

The DHA have announced changes to their Medium & Long Term Strategic Skills Shortage List (MLTSSL).  Visa applicants with a positive skills assessment and who meet the points may be eligible for a Skilled Independent (Subclass 189) visa.

Returning Occupations

Some of these occupations are returning occupations in Business, Information Technology, Engineering, Science & Education.

Surprise Occupations

Two surprising occupations  include Tennis Coach (452316) & Footballer (452411). This includes Soccer players and both Rugby Union and Rugby League players.

Full list of additional occupations

The additional occupations are:

Creative
  • Arts Administrator or Manager  
  • Dancer or Choreographer
  • Music Director
  • Artistic Director
  • Musician (Instrumental)
Sports & Recreation
  • Tennis Coach
  • Footballer
  • Horse Trainer
Environmental
  • Environmental Manager
  • Environmental Consultant
  • Environmental Research Scientist
  • Environmental Scientists nec
Engineering
  • Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum
  • Petroleum Engineer
  • Engineering Professionals nec
Business & Information Technology Professionals
  • Statistician
  • Economist
  • Software and Applications Programmers nec
  • Multimedia Specialist
Sciences
  • Chemist
  • Food Technologist
  • Geophysicist
  • Hydrogeologist
  • Life Scientist (General
  • Biochemist
  • Biotechnologist
  • Botanist
  • Marine Biologist
  • Microbiologist
  • Zoologist
  • Life Scientists nec
  • Conservator
  • Metallurgist
  • Meteorologist
  • Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec
Education
  • University Lecturer

If you want to discuss your Australian immigration options, and whether you are eligible for a General Skilled Migration visa, please Contact Us.

 

Welcome to our Blog – Australian immigration news & views

Hi all,

Thank you for stopping by our Blog. We try to provide our news & views on Australian immigration as often as we can.

If you want to search through what we have published in the past please look at the Categories and click on a subject that is of interest to you.

Please feel free to share these on Social Media.

Australian visa options

Australian immigration

If you can’t find what you are looking for, please Contact Us.

A phone call is preferred – 0800 572 0570 . However you can email mark@cargilmigration.com or send us a Tweet as well.

Happy Reading!

Update – Victorian business migration nomination

Victorian government announcement – January 7th, 2019

“Victoria has temporarily closed applications for nomination of certain business and investor visas.

Victoria is currently experiencing a high volume of applications for nomination for select business and investor visas. To help manage this demand, and meet our service commitments to you, we are temporarily not accepting new applications for the following visa sub-classes:

• 188 – Business Innovation stream
• 188 – Significant Investor stream
• 188 – Investor stream
• 188 – Entrepreneur stream
• 132 – Business Talent (Permanent) – Significant Business History stream
• 132 – Business Talent (Permanent) –  Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

We will continue to assess all nomination applications received prior to 5 January 2019, however please be advised delays may occur in providing outcomes for these applications.

Your interest in the Business Innovation & Investment Program is highly valued and we hope to reopen the program shortly. We cannot provide a specific date or timeframe at this point, however encourage you to visit the Live in Melbourne website regularly for program updates.”

If you have any questions regarding Victorian business migration, either now or in the future, please Contact Us.

QLD Business migration update – 2nd January 2019

Business & Skilled Migration Queensland (BSMQ) temporarily suspends new invitations for business migration – will open again at a date to be advised https://t.co/nLPMWTsS2n— Australian visas (@CargilMigration) January 2, 2019

Brisbane

If you want to discuss how this will effect you, or plan for an application once the program opens again please Contact Us

Seasons Greetings …

Update – 2018 South Australia Business migration program

Immigration South Australia have released a statement outlining the achievements and highlights of their Business migration year.

The details of their success and reach of their efforts are outlined in the link below.

South Australian migration


South Australia’s Business Migration achievements for 2018

If you are a successful business person or investor and are considering a one to South Australia, please Contact Us.

Update – Applications for NSW nomination for business & investor visas

The NSW Government have announced that they have temporarily closed applications for nomination for certain visas under the federal government’s Business Innovation and Investment Program pending the release of additional places by the Department of Home Affairs.

The closed nominations are for those applying for:

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

  • Investor stream
  • Business innovation stream
  • Significant Investor stream
  • Entrepreneur stream

 AND

Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)

  • Significant Business History stream
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream
NSW – The Premier state

Applicants looking to extend their current Subclass 188 or apply for an onshore Permanent Visa, such as Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888),  are still able to apply for NSW Nomination.

If you have any questions about the above please Contact Us.

 

Australian immigration changes – new visas and their impact on Australian immigration

The Temporary Skilled Shortage (TSS) visa (Subclass 482), the effect on GSM visas and the Global Talent Visa scheme

A lot has been happening in Australian immigration in 2018. It has started with the skilled list for the Subclass 189 being amended. Some of the states & territories followed and their Subclass 190 & 489 visas have consequently been effected.

Most significant of all is that as fo 18th March, 2018 the Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 visa has been replaced by the Temporary Skilled Shortage (TSS) visa (Subclass 482).

The changes and differences between the Subclass 457 & Subclass 482 are significant. We wont attempt to address them all here but will highlight some key points and how these changes may effect your plans and reinforce the importance of the General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa program.

GSM Visa program

The GSM program has remained intact. It significance is shown by the figures below:

  1.  Subclass 189: 176 occupations remain eligible for this visa
  2. Subclass 190: 416 skilled occupations remain eligible for this visa program
  3.  Subclass 489:
    • 475 skilled occupations remain eligible for the State Territory nominated 489 visa program OR
    • 176 occupations remain eligible for the Family Nominated 489 visa programme

Temporary Employer sponsored visas – new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (subclass 482) 

As mentioned the temporary Employer Sponsored visa (Subclass 457) has been replaced by the Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (subclass 482).

Whilst the Subclass 457 could be granted up to 4 years, the Subclass 482 visas can vary:

  1. Short term – up to 2 years if the occupation is on Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
  2. Medium term – up to 4 years if on Medium Long Term Skilled Shortages List (MLTSSL) and a new Regional Occupation List (ROL)
  3. Labour Agreement Stream – this is where an employer has negotiated visa arrangements with the Department of Home Affairs (formerly the DIBP Department of Immigration & B0order Patrol).

Applicant requirements:

  • Work experience – Applicants must have a minimum of 2 years
  • English Language – Applicants must meet minimum english language requirements. e.g For an IELTS test they must score 5 overall, but have a minimum score of at least 4.5 on each component
  • Police clearances – Mandatory police clearances.

Sponsor/Employers:

  • Labour-market testing is required (e.g prescribed advertising standards must be met by the employer)
  • Applicant must be nominated in one of the 509 skilled occupations, unless the negotiated Labour Agreement allows otherwise.

Transitional arrangements – Individuals who are already in Australia on a Subclass 457 visa and need to renew this visa or apply for another visa (such as the Subclass 482 or a permanent visa – see below) will need to check with their employer or Migration Agent what their options are. 

Permanent Employer Sponsored visa – Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Subclass 186 visa & Regional Skilled Migration Scheme (RSMS) Subclass 187 visa

  • Applicants must be under 45
  • Applicants must have worked in Australia for 3 years (it was 2 years) on a 457 visa or 482 visa OR have undertaken a skills assessment under the Direct Entry Scheme
  • Applicants must have at least 3 years work experience
  • Applicants occupation must be on the:
    • MLTSSL for Subclass 186 visas (208 occupations)
    • MLTSSL or ROL list for Subclass 187 (673 occupations)

What are the key takeaways about these changes?

  •  It is more difficult to obtain a visa for Australia under both employer nomination schemes –  temporary and permanent residence. e.g Labour Market testing is required for almost all applications under the TSS visa. This wasn’t the case previously.
  • Students hoping to transfer onto an employer sponsored visa must have at least 2 years experience in the occupation for a temporary visa, or 3 years for a permanent employer visa.
  • Skilled applicants wanting to obtain permanent residency need to be under 45 years – unless some very limited exemptions are met.
  • If an applicant or their spouse is eligible for a GSM visa – 189/190/489 – then it is likely to be their best long term option to migrate to Australia permanently

Final comments

These changes have been a long time coming and even before the details were laid out, they have been widely criticised by the business community. They see this as as a significant disadvantage to recruiting, employing and incentivising skilled migrants to fill positions in Australia.

With this is mind, employers will be forced to look closer at the Australia employment market to fill their workforce needs. This will advantage applicants who hold a GSM visa or intend to apply for a GSM visa.

Global Talent Scheme 

In addition to the above there will be further changes to the Australian immigration program. The Department of Home Affairs have flagged a new scheme known as the Global Talent Scheme. This is a  pilot programme aimed at attracting high-income employees and tech specialists.  It is hoped it will alleviate some of the concerns from employers in Australia that they will miss out of skills need to grow their business due to the restrictions in the new Subclass 482 visa.

It will allow eligible established business and start-up companies seeking talent in STEM fields like biomedicine and agricultural technology to sponsor foreign nationals on a temporary residency basis, as well as offering a pathway to permanent residency. The scheme is due to commence on 1st July. As details emerge we will release them here.

 

If you would like to discuss your options – whether you would be eligible –  then please Contact Us.

 

NSW Skilled Occupation List (SOL) update

The NSW Department of Industry have updated their Skilled Occupation Lists (SOL) effective immediately (25th September, 2017). This update includes both the addition and removal of some occupations.

Applicants seeking to nominated by NSW for a Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190) visa or Skilled Regional (Provisional) (Subclass 489) visa will need to have an occupation on their skilled occupations lists.

NSW – The Premier state

Some of these occupations are able to be nominated under both visa programs, whilst many are also listed for nomination in specific regions of NSW for the Subclass 489 visa.

Occupations added:

  • Chemical Engineer (233111)
  • Electronics Engineer (233411)
  • Industrial Engineer (233511)
  • Production or Plant Engineer (233513)
  • ICT Security Specialist (262112)
  • Architectural Draftsperson (312111)
  • Stonemason (331112)

Occupations removed:

  • Occupational Health & Safety Adviser (251312)
  • Cardiothoracic Surgeon (253512)
  • Neurosurgeon (252513)

The full list of occupations can be found here – Skilled Occupations (2017-18).

If you would like to discuss your options for a NSW nominated visa – whether you would be eligible for the Subclass 190 or 489 visa. then please Contact Us.

Engineers Australia – skills assessment update

Engineers Australia (EA) have announced a number of changes and updates recently. The below summarises these.

English Language tests – PTE Academic 

From November 1st, 2017 skills assessment applicants can use PTE Academic test results to evidence their english language ability. Until this date only IELTS exams are accepted.

The minimum requirement for an applicant who undertakes the PTE Academic test is a score of 50 in each of the 4 modules – Listening, Writing, Reading and Speaking.

Washington Accord addition – another country added

Pakistan has been added to the list of approved countries under the Washington Accord. This means that qualifications completed from 2017 onwards will be accepted by Engineers Australia.

This brings the number of signatory countries to the Washington Accord to 19. These include:

* Australia * Canada * China * Chinese Taipei * Hong Kong * India *  Ireland * Japan * Korea * Malaysia * New Zealand * Russia * Singapore *  South Africa * Sri Lanka * Turkey * United States * United Kingdom * Pakistan

Skilled Migration

Engineering Registration Overseas 

If an applicant for a skills Assessment has been practicing in a country where Engineering is a regulated profession, such as Pakistan or the Philippines, they  must include evidence of registration in the application.

Processing Times 

The current waiting times skills assessments applications are:

  • Australian Qualifications And Accords Qualifications Assessment: 6 weeks
  • Australian Qualifications And Accords Qualifications Assessment with Fast Track: 15 working days
  • Competency Demonstration Report: 6 weeks
  • Competency Demonstration Report with Fast Track: 15 working days

If you have any questions about how this effects you eligibility and your visa options please Contact Us.