Recent AoS changes to Parent visas to be reversed

Pre-April 2018 AoS income requirements to be re-introduced

Media releases are reporting that the April 2018 changes to the Assurance of Support (AoS) income requirements test will be reversed next week – 23rd May, 2018.

Exclusive: Coalition backflips on parent visa background 

If this is confirmed these changes will be of great relief to a significant number of current and future Contributory Parent (Subclass 143 & Subclass 173) visa applicants.

We will keep you updated once the formal decision to reverse the regulations are made.

If you have any queries please Contact Us.

Significant changes to Parent visas changes announced

Substantial increases to the AoS bond & income requirements 

The Department of Home Affairs (DHA) have announced some major changes to the Assurance of Support (AoS) requirements. These changes are significant and will greatly effect parent visa applicants. This includes those who have not yet lodged this visa, or have, but have not had their AoS requested prior to 1st April, 2018. 

The primary changes are: 

Assurance of Support (AoS) bond

From the 1st April, 2019 the ten year bond requirement will increase for both the main applicant and any additional applicants. The respective increases are: 

  • Main applicant – the bond will be increased from $10,000 AUD to $15,000 AUD. 
  • Additional applicant/s – the bond will be increased from $4,000 AUD to $6,000 AUD. 

Assurer/s – income requirements doubled

The AoS can be provided by from 1 to 3 Assurers. To act as an Assurer the individual must meet an income test. The income test requirements to be met will vary depending on the number of applicants (assurees) to be assured and the number of family members in the assurers family. 

The income test was changed retrospectively to take effect as at 1st April, 2018. These new income test requirements have in some cases doubled. When the AoS is requested, before the bond is made, the assurer/s must be able to show they meet the new income requirements for both the current financial year and the previous two financial years.

What will be the effect of these changes?

The changes, particularly the income requirements, are quite significant. Some individuals, including those who have lodged their visas already, may find it difficult to find assurers who meet these new requirements. This could mean an unsuccessful visa application.   

If you want to understand how these changes will effect you, and what you can do to minimise the risk of an unsuccessful visa, please get in touch.